This is the "Home" page of the "Film Criticism" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Film Criticism   Tags: film, film_criticism  

Last Updated: Oct 31, 2011 URL: http://libguides.pace.edu/film Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

 Welcome to the Film Criticism LibGuide!

 Use the tabs above to navigate through the Guide.

Please submit any comments or questions to Sarah Burns Feyl using the Profile Box on the right.

Filmsite

Filmsite
http://www.filmsite.org
This site from American Movie Classics bills itself as an "unique resource for classic film buffs and all who are interested in films. Includes interpretive and detailed plot synopses, review commentary, an unparalleled wealth of film reference material, and historical background for hundreds of classic Hollywood/American and other English-language films in the last century."

      

    Hard to Find Films

    New York Public Library - Reserve Film and Video Collection
    40 Lincoln Center Plaza, New York, N.Y. 10023-7498, Phone: (212) 870-1630
    http://www.nypl.org/locations/lpa/reserve-film-and-video-collection
    From the web site: "One of the largest of its kind in the nation - contains important film and video collections, as well as extensive audio holdings. Our outstanding collection includes: 3,000 popular home videos 2,200 videotapes ranging from video art to independently produced documentaries and exemplary television programs; 8,500 16mm films, including independent experimental films, documentaries; and over 250 feature films ranging from classics to current releases."

    LEO
    http://leopac.nypl.org/
    Search the holdings of the Reserve Film and Video Collection (and other NYPL locations) using LEO, the Library's online catalog - click on "Expanded Search" in order to limit holdings to media formats such as 16 mm, VHS and DVD.

        

      Scripts

      Motion Picture Division Film Script Index 1927-1965
      http://www.archives.nysed.gov/a/research/res_topics_film.shtml
      "The New York State Archives preserves the largest collection of film scripts in the world." Search their holdings, then print out and mail in your request form - give yourself enough time, as these resources are NOT available online, and also are NOT free. Archives staff will locate the file, determine cost for photocopying filmscript(s), and mail out the invoice for cost of photocopies. All customers must pay in advance.
          

        Librarian Profile

        Profile Image
        Sarah Burns Feyl
        Contact Info
        (914) 773-3220
        Send Email
         

        Citing Your Sources

        Most film classes use MLA Style for their bibliography, or list of works cited. The MLA Handbook is available in the Library, and help with MLA Style is available in the Bedford Handbook Online as well.

        Cover Art
        MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
        ISBN: 9781603290241
        Birnbaum Reserve: LB2369 .G53 2009 Mortola Ref Desk: LB2369 .G53 2009

         
        Description

        Loading  Loading...

        Tip