Major Tabs on the Library Website
Use the Quick Search to do something like Google the library. You’ll find a bit of everything (book titles, film titles, journal and magazine articles, encyclopedia entries, etc.) Tip: Use the filters at the top of the search-results page to narrow your results by source type, peer-reviewed, date, etc. Keep in mind that not every library resource is available in Quick Search, so we never recommend ONLY this search.
Use Books & Media when you are searching for books or films. You can search by keyword, title, author, and subject. To expand your book results, click on the Held by My Library button, uncheck the Pace boxes, and check the box for Libraries Worldwide. From those results, you can request a print book through InterLibrary Loan (ILL) or a digital copy of a book chapter. (ILL does not allow entire e-books.)
Use Journal Title tab when you have the citation to an article but still need to find the article itself (full text). You will find out if any of the library's subscription databases have a particular journal full text as well as the years of coverage. This tool provides links to the article a database (there may be more than one listed). Check the years of coverage. You’ll be taken directly to an ILL link if the journal isn’t available via Pace. This tool ALSO allows you to browse journals in a particular discipline or profession.
Use the Databases to search for scholarly journal or magazine articles as well as some e-book and video databases. This is a very popular tab. Start by selecting a database from the A-Z title list (see next page for recommendations) or by Subject. If you need peer-reviewed articles, you can limit your search results to peer-reviewed articles. Always choose the Advanced Search screen if it isn’t already open.
Use the Interlibrary Loan service (on right, under QUICK LINKS) when you know that an article or book exists but you can’t find it at the Pace Library. This happens when searching some of the databases. Email me anytime for help: sthomas7@pace.edu
Click here to acceess the Pace Libraries Website
Accessing Pace Library Materials
You'll need to log in with your Pace credentials to access e-resources from off campus.
It's a good idea to register a personal account in each database that you search. Doing so, you can save searches, results, and more.
There are a few companies that control most of the scholarship that lives behind paywalls: Ebsco, Proquest, Gale, and Sage. The walls drop for us because we are members of the Pace community and have paid for these resources.
Each company has a particular look and feel but they all do essentially the same thing, but often content is exclusive to a particular database (especially with Sage Journals). You may, however, find the same article in more than one database.
There are also Open Access articles and books in some of the databases, but the Open Internet is the best place to find freely available knowledge, research results, data, art, and more. For example, the Internet Archive and the Library of Congress are Open Resources.