Streaming Films & Movies
Streaming Films
Pace University Library in collaboration with the Faculty Center, the Provost's Office, and ITS (Information Technology Services), is excited to provide Pace faculty with 24/7 access to over 17,000 commercial films in digital format. Films may be streamed online in class, or assigned to students to watch on their own time.
- Learn more on the Pace Digital Campus page
Course Reserves
E-Reserves
Items may be placed on Reserve at the circulation desk of any of the Pace Library locations. These items are ones that you anticipate being in high demand, and which you would like to have available for all students in a class. Loan periods on reserve materials may vary. Contact the library regarding Reserves as early as possible, as we may have to purchase some of the items.
For articles, the library provides an Electronic Reserve system. Electronic Reserves allow us to provide password-protected, online access to articles you would have traditionally placed on print reserve. Articles are made available in Adobe Acrobat PDF format. Please see the "E-Reserves Guidelines for Faculty"
For more information on how to place items on reserve, please contact:
- in Pleasantville, Nadine MacDonald, nmacdonald@pace.edu, x33854
- in New York, Greg Murphy, gmurphy@pace.edu
Reference Services
Research Services
Concerned that your students aren't utilizing quality sources and citing them correctly?
Ask them to reach out to our library research team and we can teach your students research strategies and skills in a Zoom or live session with a library research specialist. Click on your library below:
- Beekman Library, NYC (or call 212-346-1331)
- Mortola Library, Pleasantville (or call 914-773-3505)
Please also recommend our Ask a Librarian page and our Live Chat services for help as well.
Instructional Services
Instructional Services
The Instructional Services Team teaches information literacy and research skills through group instruction sessions. Instruction librarians work with faculty to design instruction experiences based on course and research project learning outcomes. Members of the I.S. Team facilitate class instruction in-person or on Zoom and through the creation of asynchronous learning objects. Learning objects may include instruction videos, screen capture step-by-step “handouts” or slide decks, research worksheets, and interactive tutorials.
-
NYC Faculty: Request Instruction (Live or Asynchronous)
-
PLV Faculty: Request Instruction (Live or Asynchronous)
-
Schedule an Instruction Session for your students by contacting one of the Instruction Librarians
-
Our video tutorials demonstrate how to use library resources, services and databases
Librarians in Classes
“Librarians in Classes"
Through this program a reference librarian is enrolled in your Classes LMS course shell as a "Librarian" or "Teaching Assistant," and participates in your "Library Help" Discussion Board. It has proven valuable to have students post their research topics in a discussion board created specifically for this purpose. The reference librarian then checks the board on a regular basis to answer questions and to suggest starting points for research to each student.
To be partnered with a librarian who can help your students via Blackboard, please contact:
- In Westchester, David (Milton) Almodovar, mlamodovar@pace.edu, x33039
- In New York, Greg Murphy, gmurphy@pace.edu, x11667
Open Education Resources
- Open Education ResourcesLinks and lists of free materials such as textbooks, e-books and open access journals. "Open educational resources (OER) are free and openly licensed educational materials that can be used for teaching, learning, research, and other purposes."
Linking to Databases
Perhaps you want to encourage your students to search the journal literature in your field using a particular library subscription database. You can put a link to that database in your Blackboard course shell.
- On the Library home page, click the Databases tab.
- Click the "Databases A to Z" button.
- From the alphabetical list of databases, click the link icon to the right of the database you want.
- When the details page is shown, copy the URL of that page and paste it into your Blackboard course shell
This video demonstrates this process: https://youtu.be/jz3W9sZQdbU
Persistent Links to Articles
Many of the library's subscription databases provide the ability to create persistent links - also called stable URLs - to full-text articles. By following these links, a user is taken directly to the article. These persistent links are created in different ways, depending on the database. These links can be made available from a Blackboard course page, a Discussion Board post, or from a web page. You must use our Persistent Link Builder to make these links work from off-campus.
This video demonstrates this process: https://youtu.be/S0IV3WqU8l0
For example - Here is a link to a full-text article in the Gale OneNews database that has been processed using the Persistent Link Builder:
"Digital Literacy and Ethics: Navigating the AI-Enhanced Classroom." Digital Learning, 20 Feb. 2024, p. NA. Gale OneFile: News, Accessed 27 Feb. 2024. http://rlib.pace.edu/login?url=https://link.gale.com/apps/doc/A783043452/STND?u=nysl_me_pace&sid=bookmark-STND&xid=9ae5fbb5